Privacy Statement 

1.       Introduction

The following privacy policy applies to all information received by CVS Law Ltd (‘CVS’) in connection with access to its website http://www.cvs-law.co.uk (the ‘Website’) and other services provided by it. CVS is committed to protecting your privacy and providing you with a safe on-line experience. This privacy policy is made in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

At CVS we collect information via telephone, post and email in relation to prospective clients, including for the purposes of anti-money laundering laws and regulations;

By using the Website you consent to the data practices described in this statement. We reserve the right to change this policy from time to time and you should ensure that you are aware of the current provisions it contains.

Please note that it does not apply to those who disclose information in connection with the provision of guidance, advice or representation to the firm or to any other solicitor, barrister or consultant to whom a matter is referred where the normal rules of client confidentiality will apply.

If you have any queries regarding this policy or the application of it please email us at info@cvs-law.co.uk

2.       Collection of your Personal Information

From time to time we will need to collect certain personally identifiable information to use in relation to the provision of the services to you. In each case, the purpose for which you are invited to give us information will be clear.  We will not use your information for purposes that are not clear when you provide your details. This information will include your name and your e-mail address when you register for a newsletter and may also include your name, home or work address, telephone number(s), and details about any regulatory or other similar matters should you require telephone assistance, a call back or other advice.

We will not normally disclose any of your personal details to any third party without your prior authority to do so except to service providers acting on our behalf or in other very limited circumstances where we may be legally obliged to disclose your information to government, regulatory or law enforcement agencies in connection with the investigation of unlawful activities or under our or your rules of professional conduct.

Where we need to share the information with a third party in order to provide a service to you, then that third party may only use the information in connection with that service and not for any other purpose. We will require all third parties who work on our behalf to ensure that they take appropriate measures to protect all personal information received by them against unauthorised or unlawful use and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, personal information.

The Website may contain links that make it easy for you to visit other websites. If you follow these links and leave our Website and visit a website operated by a third party, we will not have any control over that website. Accordingly, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such websites and accordingly you should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

We reserve the right to monitor and/or record telephone calls that come through the switchboard subject to and in accordance with law. The recording will end when the call is transferred onwards. These recordings may be made for the purposes of accuracy of statements or for training purposes. All recordings shall remain the property of CVS and any records so kept shall be conclusive proof of instructions given or alleged to have been given in the event of a dispute.

3.       Cookies

In order for us to be able to provide you with useful and reliable services, it may be necessary for us to place small amounts of information on your computer. These are called ‘cookies’. The only cookies on this Website are those that are strictly necessary to this service and those that we use to improve the level of service which we provide and help you to get the most from our site. All of the information collected in this way will be subject to the same high levels of confidentiality as other information held by us. You can enable or disable cookies by modifying the settings in your browser.

4.       Your rights

Access to Data Held

If you:

  • Would like to access the personal information we hold about you;
  • Believe that information we hold about you is incorrect; or
  • Have any questions in relation to the information concerning privacy and personal information.

Then we ask that you contact us by email to info@cvs-law.co.ukand we will take reasonable steps to resolve those concerns as soon as practicable. We will require to verify your identity before disclosing any personal information to you. When we are satisfied that the request has come from the person about whom the information is held we will, within 30 days, provide you with a copy of information held.

Updating your details

In the event that any of the information that you have provided to us changes, for example if you change your name or contact details, then you should notify us as soon as possible by emailing us at info@cvs-law.co.uk. This will help us to ensure that the information we hold about you remains accurate and up to date.

5.       Protecting your information

The internet is not a secure medium and all publicly accessible websites are susceptible to unlawful interception by third parties. Whilst we have taken every possible step to protect the security of your information we regret that we can accept no liability if security is breached.

6.       Marketing Emails

CVS also processes your data when it is in our legitimate interests to do this and when these interests do not override your rights. Those legitimate interests include providing you with information on our services, legal developments or opportunities which we believe may be of interest to you.

When we process your personal information for our legitimate interests, we will consider and balance any potential impact on you and your rights under data protection and any other relevant law. Our legitimate business interests do not automatically override your interests – we will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

7.       If you do not want to receive information from us

If we propose to use your details to send you information from CVS about legal developments or opportunities which we believe may be of interest to you (other than information that you have specifically requested), we give you an opportunity to tell us that you do not wish to receive such information by ticking a box in our terms and conditions; alternatively, you can let us know your preferences by email to info@cvs-law.co.uk, or post to CVS Law Ltd, 3rd Floor, 53 Davies Street, W1K 5JH.